Contents

Privacy Policy

Fair Use Policy

Financial Hardship Policy

 

Privacy Policy

IP Voice & Data (T/A Airtel Telecom) respects the privacy of the people we do business with, and we strive to comply with Australian Privacy Principle (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how AirTel Telecom will handle personal information about you.

As AirTelcom Telecom may collect personal information online through www.airtel.net.au, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

1. How and why AirTel Telecom collects personal information.

AirTelcom Telecom needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use AirTelcom Telecom’s products and services, such as the type, date, time, location and duration of calls, or other communications. The numbers you call and how much you spend, and your payment method, including credit card details. This information permits us to issue accurate bills, handle complaints, send newsletters and also helps us develop retention offers to suit your needs. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

AirTel Telecom will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by AirTel Telecom may be disclosed to third parties these may be outsourced companies that do specialised functions such as a mailing house or printing company. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the APP when they handle personal information about you. They are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by AirTel Telecom.

The only other time AirTel Telecom would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. How is your personal information stored?

AirTel Telecom takes physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. AirTel Telecom only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the APP.

4. Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which AirTel Telecom holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that AirTel Telecom holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact AirTel Telecom, including the details of your request for correction. The contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us (or one of our subsidiaries).

If you request, AirTel Telecom shall provide access to personal information to which you have a right of access under the Privacy Act. It will assist AirTel Telecom to process your request if you can specify the personal information you are seeking access to (e.g. by providing details of when you provided personal information to us, and in what context).

5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information.

Our web site automatically collects other information when you visit our web site. For example: for each visitor to our web site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their e-mail address.

Our web site also uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot access all the features of the web site. We use cookies for tracking the statistics about the use of our web site. This allows us to improve the layout and functionality of our web site This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. The cookie may identify your computer, but it should not identify you.

Our web site contains links to other web sites, for your convenience and information. When you access a web site other than http://www.airtel.net.au, please understand that AirTelcom Telecom is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. How to Make a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint with regards to any Privacy concerns please follow our complaint resolution process found on our website. If you find that this does not resolve your issue to your satisfaction, then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details for OIAC are enquires@oaic.gov.au, 1300 363 992 or write to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Airtel Telecom may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our web site.

For further information about privacy issues, see the OIAC website at www.oaic.gov.au

If you have a privacy concern or query, please contact the following Privacy Officer- e-mail: helpdesk@airtel.net.au or call 1800 AIRTEL

Fair Use Policy

  • AirTel Telecom offers a number of plans that are covered by the Fair Use Policy.
  • AirTel Telecom may vary the terms of the Fair Use Policy from time to time and the Customer must comply with the current version of the Fair Use Policy.
  • The Fair Use Policy is designed to protect the quality and integrity of AirTel Telecom’s network and applies to plans that incorporate ‘included’ calls as part of the plan.
  • Fair Use for “Included” Service Plans
    1. a)  Reasonable Business Use : Any of AirTel Telecom Service Plans that offer ‘included ’ calls are for reasonable business use of Customer only. Such use shall not include certain activities including, but not limited to, any of the following (“Reasonable Business Use”):
      1. a)  Auto dialing, continuous or extensive call forwarding, use of virtual extensions for regular business use, continuous connectivity, fax broadcast, fax blasting, telemarketing (including without limitation charitable or political solicitation or polling), call centre operations, junk faxing, fax spamming, calling/faxing any person (through the use of distribution lists or otherwise) who has not given specific permission to be included in such a process or any other activity that would be inconsistent with reasonable business usage.
      2. b)  Any other use resulting in improper usage patterns, including but not limited to dialing patterns wherein the Customer’s inbound or outbound minutes exceeds 80% of the aggregate usage and/or average minutes per seat are in excess of 90% of all AirTel Telecom customers.
    2. b)  If Airtel Telecom determines, in its sole discretion, that Customer is not using the ‘included’ Plans for Reasonable Business Use, AirTel Telecom reserves the right to immediately-
      1. (a)  charge the credit card of Customer for the current per-minute rate for any usage determined to be outside of Reasonable Business Use and
      2. (b)  to terminate or modify the terms of the Product for that Customer.

Financial Hardship

Definition: A situation where a customer is unable, reasonably because of illness, unemployment or other reasonable cause to discharge their financial obligations under their contract with Airtel, however they reasonably expect to be able to do so with adjustments to their payment / service arrangements.

Airtel Financial Hardship Policy

Airtel has this policy in place to ensure that if a residential customer is experiencing financial hardship we can work together to resolve the debt while maintaining access to some telecommunications services.

The Definition of Hardship

Financial hardship involves a customer’s inability to pay their bills not an unwillingness to do so. However they expect to be able to do so if payment / service arrangements can be made, Hardship can take place over a limited time or in some cases can be long term. Hardship may arise in the following cimrcumstances:

• Loss of employment of the customer or family member
• Family breakdown
• Illness, including physical incapacity, hospitalisation, or mental illness
• A death to the family
• Other factors resulting in unforeseen changes in the customer’s capacity to meet their payment obligations.

Situations where a customer is simply experiencing temporary payment difficulties would not necessarily be addressed by the financial hardship policy. If your circumstances fall under temporary payment difficulties please contact Airtel on 1800 AIR TEL as other assistance can be provided such a short term payment arrangement.

Negotiating Financial Hardship Arrangements

The process for reaching a financial arrangement should be reasonable for both parties. In coming to an arrangement Airtel will take into account your personal cimrcumstances and may also ask for supporting evidence to support your claim.

We may ask this from you if:

• You have been a customer for less than 6 months
• Your financial agreement needs to be long term
• The debt amount is considered by Airtel to be significant
• If Airtel is concerned that there may be fraud involved

Examples of evidence that Airtel may require to support your claim of financial hardship assitance:
• Evidence of an unforeseen change in circumstances
• Evidence that you have met with a registered financial advisor
• Stat dec (witnessed by certified person who is familiar with your circumstances)
• Financial documentation (social security statement etc)

Your Obligation:

Acknowledge the debt and the obligation to pay the debt plus current monthly service bills
• Provide sufficient information so both parties can establish a suitable payment arrangement
• Indicate a willingness to reduce usage to level that you are able to pay while reducing any previous debt amount
• Make agreed payments on time and advise Airtel once the payment has been made
• Immediately notify Airtel if any further financial difficulty occurs
• To ensure all staff are trained in general credit area to manage financial hardship
• Confirm that you are legally liable to pay the debt and ensure none of the debt is in dispute
• If limiting services as part of the arrangement that all limitations are explained
• To ensure the arrangement is one that the customer can meet and monitor the arrangement
• Ensure that the customer is aware of their rights under the agreement

Establishment of Financial Hardship:

Once it has been established that you meet the criteria for financial hardship it is expected that you keep your payment and service arrangement.

Conditions:

  • You are a residential customer
  • We wish to maintain a relationship with you as a customer
  • The financial hardship policy is reasonable for both customer and Airtel
  • It is at the discretion of Airtel to waive late payment fees/ early termination feesTermination of The Agreement:Credit management on your account will be put on hold while your financial hardship request is being reviewed and also while it is in place, unless:
    • You breach the requirements of the financial hardship policy
    • If you do not contact us to renegotiate the financial hardship policy and it is then breached
    • If we cannot make contact with you, normal credit management will be reactivated and this could mean the possible suspension/ termination of services or referral to an external agent for collectionAirtel will take reasonable steps to contact you or your authorised representative before credit management is undertaken.If you require Financial hardship assistance please contact our credit management team on 1800 AIR TEL between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm EST.

Call Us

1800 AIR TEL (1800 247 835)

24/7 Support

Have your questions answered by one of our experts in Australia.

techsupport@airtel.net.au